Photography by Martin Chalk
[separator]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[shim]
[logo]
Home Events News Gallery Podcasts Sitemap
Site Search [shim]

NPAACT Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The National Parks Association of the ACT Inc (NPAACT) has created this Privacy Policy and Collection Statement (together referred to as this "Privacy Policy") in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to the privacy of your personal information.

The National Parks Association of the ACT Inc is bound by the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). Our website complies with the Privacy Act. Cookies are not presently used on the The National Parks Association of the ACT Inc website.

The National Parks Association of the ACT Inc does not collect or record personal information, except that which you provide freely or that which is public information.  

The National Parks Association of the ACT Inc uses "Privacy Opt In" clauses where necessary, which gives you the option to allow personal information to be used to send you future materials about the NPAACT.

You may gain access to your personal information at any time or request us to destroy it or return it to you. You can also contact us to update your details.  Contact information is provided below.

The National Parks Association of the ACT Inc has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under its control.  These security measures include restricted access, password protection on databases and clauses in employee agreements requiring confidentiality.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party without your consent.  However, please note that if at any time The National Parks Association of the ACT Inc is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, The National Parks Association of the ACT Inc must cooperate fully.

Statistical information collected 

When you browse this web site, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address;
  • top level domain name (e.g.: .com, .net, .gov, .au, etc);
  • the type of browser and operating system you used;
  • date and time of your visit;
  • the previous site visited;
  • which pages are accessed;
  • the time spent on individual pages and the site overall;
  • which files were downloaded.

This information is analysed to determine this web site's usage statistics.

However, no attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (e.g. the Australian Federal Police) exercises a warrant to inspect our service provider's log files.

Personal Information

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily choose to participate in an activity through this web site that involves the provision of personal information, such as: 
  • sending electronic mail to this web site;
  • participating in a survey on this web site;
  • undertaking a payment or other transaction through this web site;
  • suggesting a link from this web site to an external web site.

If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use this web site.

Use of personal information collected

Any personal information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior consent or if required by law.

The Internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Information submitted unencrypted via electronic mail or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified. This site contains links to external web sites and this privacy statement does not extend to external web sites. The National Parks Association of the ACT is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external web sites.

Contacts

The National Parks Association of the ACT Inc will update this privacy policy as required.  If it is changed, the changes will be posted on The National Parks Association of the ACT Inc website so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by NPAACT.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy you may contact us.

All contact names on the website have no surname, to protect the privacy of these people.

 

 

[shim]
[shim]
[shim] [arrow] Copyright   [arrow] Privacy   [arrow] Disclaimer   [arrow] Contact Us   [arrow] Webmaster [shim] Last updated 26 June 2017